Electronics Assembly Knowledge, Vision & Wisdom
Development of a Robust 03015 Process
Development of a Robust 03015 Process
This paper reviews major steps considered and taken for the development of a robust 03015 process. It focuses on the activities for the solder paste print process.
Production Floor

Authored By:
Robert Alexander Gray
ASM Assembly Systems LLC
Suwanee, GA USA
,{url:'http://www.circuitinsight.com/videos/programs_final.mp4'}], clip:{autoBuffering:true, autoPlay:true, scaling:'scale' } }).ipad();
Summary
This paper will review major steps considered and taken for the development of a robust 03015 process which was successfully demonstrated at the company in-house show during Productronica in November 2013, and it will focus on the activities for the solder paste print process. It will include the following topics:

What likely end product applications for 03015 components were considered for future use and the implications they have on the process design

Component design which drives pad design which in its turn will drive aperture design leading to area ratio calculations to determine workable stencil thicknesses

An overview of transfer efficiency and area ratio in paste printing

An overview of the key results from an extensive study of different stencil technologies to determine the optimum ones to maximize transfer efficiency for given area ratios

A discussion on the need for a safety margin in Area ratio guidelines and the major drivers behind this

Efforts to fully characterize the chosen solder paste to define a robust print process window with respect to operating conditions

Efforts to optimize the printer settings to define a robust print process window

A discussion of the results of the 03015 demonstration that was done several times a day for four days

A discussion on the conclusions of this work and suggestions for further work
Conclusions
More work needs to be done to study the behavior of the other types of 03015 devices and their needs for different solder volumes and optimum pad dimensions to minimize tomb stoning and other defects.
Initially Published in the IPC Proceedings
Submit A Comment

Comments are reviewed prior to posting. Please avoid discussion of pricing or recommendations for specific products. You must include your full name to have your comments posted. We will not post your email address.

Your Name


Company


E-mail


Country


Comments


Authentication

Please type the number displayed into the box. If you receive an error, you may need to refresh the page and resubmit the information.



Related Programs
bullet Selective Printing for BGA Components
bullet Assembly Options for Handheld Products
bullet Assembling Boards with BGAs on Both Sides
bullet Problems to Look for with Crimp Terminations
bullet How to Clamp Odd Shaped Circuit Boards
bullet Assembly and Reliability Investigation of PoP
bullet Evaluation of Stencil Materials, Suppliers and Coatings
bullet What is Solder Paste Working Life on a Stencil?
bullet How To Calculate Component Standoff Height
bullet Humidity Inside Our Screen Printer
More Related Programs
About | Advertising | Contact | Directory | Directory Search | Directory Submit | Privacy | Programs | Program Search | Sponsorship | Subscribe | Terms

Circuit Insight
6 Liberty Square #2040, Boston MA 02109 USA

Jeff Ferry, Publisher | Ken Cavallaro, Editor/Business Manager

Copyright © Circuitnet LLC. All rights reserved.
A Circuitnet Media Publication