Research
Fill the Void II: An Investigation into Methods of Reducing Voiding
Final Finish Specifications Review
DFX on High Density Assemblies
Challenges on ENEPIG Finished PCBs
Testing PCBs for Creep Corrosion
Screening of Lower Melting Point Pb-Free Alloys
Hand Printing using Nanocoated and other High End Stencil Materials
Board Processes and Effects on Fine Copper Barrel Cracks
MORE RESEARCH
Latest Industry News
Soldiers could teach future robots how to outperform humans
The iPhone is still breaking sales records during the pandemic
Foxconn says China can no longer be "the world's factory"
The Counterintuitive Way Social Media Can Reduce Stress
Do Engineers Live Longer? A Look at Occupational Factors’ Effect on Longevity
How to Work from Home Successfully
Smartphone shipments in China plunge 35% in July: government data
China handset players launch 5G phones in Taiwan
MORE INDUSTRY NEWS

Intrusive Soldering Through-Hole Connector



Intrusive Soldering Through-Hole Connector
What are your recommendations for SMT soldering a through-hole PC 104 connector? We have tried several methods, including preforms, and are unable to get all of the pins soldered.
Board Talk
Board Talk is presented by Phil Zarrow and Jim Hall of ITM Consulting.
Phil Zarrow
Phil Zarrow
With over 35 years experience in PCB assembly, Phil is one of the leading experts in SMT process failure analysis. He has vast experience in SMT equipment, materials and processes.
Jim Hall
Jim Hall
A Lean Six-Sigma Master Blackbelt, Jim has a wealth of knowledge in soldering, thermal technology, equipment and process basics. He is a pioneer in the science of reflow.

Transcript


Phil
And welcome to Board Talk with Phil Zarrow and Jim Hall, The Assembly Brothers, otherwise working their day jobs as ITM Consulting. But here to answer your questions on process, materials, equipment and other electronic assembly related topics.

Today Jim, we have an interesting question from P.D. He or she asks, what are your recommendations for SMT soldering a through-hole PC 104 connector? We have tried several methods, including preforms, and are unable to get all of the pins soldered. This brings up a few issues.

First of all, I am going to make the assumption because you say SMT soldering a through-hole connector and the fact that you mentioned pre-forms that you are using intrusive soldering or pin in paste methodology here. That is the first thing. I would say from a paste volume standpoint, obviously you want to make sure that your hole geometries are correct relative to the pin.

If you go to our web site, we have done work in the past on it and we have some formulas for intrusive soldering or reflow of through-hole, pin-in-paste, whatever you want to call it. Take a look at that. Our friend, Bob Willis, has also done work on this First of all, make sure your hole geometries are compatible with the thickness of the pin. Speaking of which, Jim PC 104 these are pretty hefty pins aren’t they? Jim
Well, it is a general specification for interconnecting daughter boards and mother boards and your desktop PCs. There is actually a wide range of these connectors and some of them can be pretty massive. With a soldering problem, of course you ask are your surfaces solderable? Are the through-holes solderable? Are the pins solderable? Do you have the proper amount of flux available and are you getting to the right temperature? My guess would be non-uniform temperatures.

That it is a larger connector and not all the pins are reaching full wetting temperatures. When you have a large connector, you have to put maybe a couple of thermocouples on it when you are profiling your reflow oven. Make sure that all of those pins, particularly in the middle, are reaching full wetting temperature in the barrels of the holes or else the solder isn’t going there.

If you have gone to pre-forms, then your pre-forms should give you the exact amount of solder and flux to give you a good solder joint. If you are not getting it with pre-forms, my feeling is it is probably a lack of heating on some of the pins because of thermal uniformity issue.

Phil
I think our consensus between my brother and I is that thermal uniformity, ample contribution there as well as solder volume, getting the right solder volume down there you need it too. Also, watch out for lead protrusion because you don’t want to be displacing some of that solder paste in to your oven. We generally recommend something like a 30 mil lead protrusion, as a maximum.

Thank you for listening to Board Talk. I just want to remind you that when you are soldering those pins, those good old PC 104 connector pins, don’t solder them like my brother.

Jim
Don’t solder like my brother.

Comments

No comments have been submitted to date.

Submit A Comment


Comments are reviewed prior to posting. You must include your full name to have your comments posted. We will not post your email address.

Your Name


Your Company
Your E-mail


Your Country
Your Comments



Board Talk
Cleaning Reballed BGA Components
We Bake, But Still Have Delamination, Why?
Reflow For Rigid Flex
Solder Paste Volume for BGA Rework
Problems With Starved "J" Lead Joints
Delay Before Cleaning Partial Assemblies
Can a CTE Mismatch Cause Reliability Problems?
Solder Paste Transfer Efficiency - What/Why
MORE BOARD TALK
Ask the Experts
Soldering Components with Silver Pads
Environment Impact on Assembly, Printing and Reflow
Solder Balling Prediction Formula
Old Components and Blow Holes
Estimating Failure Rate During Rework
Coating to stop tin whisker growth?
Cleaning an assembled board with IPA
Remove and replace a 240 pin connector
MORE ASK THE EXPERTS