Electronics Assembly Knowledge, Vision & Wisdom
Cavity Board SMT Assembly Challenges
Cavity Board SMT Assembly Challenges
This study is to identifies the challenges related to assembly of a package into a cavity on the board, and establish the best known method for SMT assembly success.
Analysis Lab

Analysis Lab programs cover topics including:
Corrosion, Contamination, Data Acquisition, ESD and EOS, Inspection, Measurement, Profiling, Reliability, R&D, RFID, Solder Defects, Test, Tombstoning, X-ray and more.
Submit A Comment
Comments are reviewed prior to posting. You must include your full name to have your comments posted. We will not post your email address.

Your Name


Your Company


Your E-mail


Your Country


Your Comment



Authored By:
Dudi Amir and Brett Grossman
Intel Corporation,
OR. USA

Summary
There is a continuing trend for notebook computers, cell phones and other handheld electronic devices to become thinner and thinner. One of the solutions to reduce the thickness is mounting the tallest components into a cavity in the printed circuit board (PCB). In this method, the lands of the package that needed a height reduction are fabricated in a recess in the mother board. Paste printing and components placement take place on the surface of the board and in the cavity.

The intent of this study is to identify the challenges related to assembly of a package into a cavity on the board, and establish the best known method for SMT assembly success. The paper will examine a System-in-Package (SiP) BGA (ball grid array) package assembly into a cavity in a mother board. The paper will describe the challenges facing the PCB design and fabrication. It will share the SMT assembly method and the impact of different board suppliers, stencil technology and squeegee design. It will discuss the warpage of the PCB and its effect to SMT results. Finally, the paper will summarize the challenges and provide best known method to overcome them to have a successful assembly in a cavity board.

Conclusions
This paper describes the details of a study of assembling SiP BGA packages into a cavity. It points out the challenges involved in the board cavity design and assembly of components in a cavity.

The paper discussed the board design challenge of having a cavity and defining the proper depth of the cavity to accommodate the board fabricator, the product design, and the SMT assembly.

The paper reviewed 3D stencil technologies to allow solder print on two levels. It analyzed the pros and cons for each technology and compared their performance. There is no one selected technology which will fit all needs. The 3D stencil needs to be well designed and selected for the unique application and use.

Initially Published in the SMTA Proceedings

Comments
No comments have been submitted to date.
Free Newsletter Subscription
Every issue of the Circuit Insight email newsletter will bring you the latest information on the issues affecting you and your company.

Insert Your Email Address

Directory Search


Program Search
Related Programs
bullet Reservior Printing in Deep Cavities
bullet Selective Solder Paste Printing for BGA Components
bullet Advanced Second Level Assembly Analysis Techniques
bullet Print Performance Studies Comparing Electroform and Laser-Cut Stencils
bullet Predicting the Reliability of Package-On-Package Interconnections
bullet Issues With SMT Component Alignment
bullet Material Selection and Optimization for TMV PoP
bullet Larger Stencil Apertures and Type 4 Paste
bullet Assembling Boards with BGAs on Both Sides
bullet Electronic Packages and Modules Based on Embedded Die Technologies
More Related Programs