Electronics Assembly Knowledge, Vision & Wisdom
The Impact of VIA and Pad Design on QFN Assembly
The Impact of VIA and Pad Design on QFN Assembly
This paper discusses the impact of the via size and design on QFN voiding and solder protrusion. Do small vias prevent the solder from flowing onto the other side?
Analysis Lab

Analysis Lab programs cover topics including:
Corrosion, Contamination, Data Acquisition, ESD and EOS, Inspection, Measurement, Profiling, Reliability, R&D, RFID, Solder Defects, Test, Tombstoning, X-ray and more.
Submit A Comment
Comments are reviewed prior to posting. You must include your full name to have your comments posted. We will not post your email address.

Your Name


Your Company


Your E-mail


Your Country


Your Comment



Authored By:
Jennifer Nguyen, David Geiger and Anwar Mohammed
Flex
Milpitas, CA, USA

Summary
Quad Flat No-Lead (QFN) packages has become very popular in the industry and are widely used in many products. These packages have different size and pin counts, but they have a common feature: thermal pad at the bottom of device. The thermal pad of the leadless QFN provides efficient heat dissipation from the component to PCB. In many cases, arrays of the thermal via under the component is used to dissipate heat from the device. However, thermal vias can create more voids or result in solder protrusion onto the secondary side.

This paper discusses our study on the impact of the via size and the via design on QFN voiding and solder protrusion. Do small vias prevent the solder from flowing onto the other side? How should via be designed? Which via type will have less voiding issue? A comprehensive experiment was designed in trying to answer these questions. Different QFN types, via design, via sizes, via pitches and stencil design were studied using three different board thicknesses: 1.6mm, 2.4mm and 3.2 mil thick.

Conclusions
Solder was seen flowing into the PTH via with no solder mask ring during reflow process regardless of the via sizes. The smallest via size was 0.20mm (8 mil) from the study. Smaller via didn't result in less solder protrusion on the secondary side. However, less solder protrusion was seen with larger via. Via size of 0.51mm (20mil) with no solder mask ring could result in no solder protrusion, depending on the process condition. Board thickness had no significant impact on the voiding and solder protrusion. Voiding depended more on the component type and design. Solder mask ring would help to prevent solder flowing down the via at the thermal pad. The solder mask ring results some unsoldered area under the QFN component, which looks like more voiding at the QFN thermal pad.

Initially Published in the SMTA Proceedings

Comments
No comments have been submitted to date.
Free Newsletter Subscription
Every issue of the Circuit Insight email newsletter will bring you the latest information on the issues affecting you and your company.

Insert Your Email Address

Directory Search


Program Search
Related Programs
bullet How to Set Up a Successful Blind Via Hole Fill DC Plating Process
bullet Hi Pot Dielectic Breakdown
bullet Use of High Purity Water to Eliminate Contamination And Achieve Cleanliness
bullet Modeling a SMT Line to Improve Throughput
bullet 3D Printed Electronics for Printed Circuit Structures
bullet How Do You Remove Oxidation from PCBs?
bullet Reliability of ENEPIG by Sequential Thermal Cycling and Aging
bullet Evaluation of the Use of ENEPIG in Small Solder Joints
bullet Micro Trace Resistive Technology
bullet Electroplating of Cu in TSV
More Related Programs