Research
Embedded Components from Concept-To-Manufacturing
Copper Foil Elements Affecting Transmission Loss with High Speed Circuits
pH neutral Cleaning Agents - Market Expectation & Field Performance
Reducing Dust Deposition on Electronic Equipment
New Requirements for Sir Measurement
Effects of Mixing Solder Sphere Alloys with Bismuth-Based Pastes
The Development of a 0.3 mm Pitch CSP Assembly Process
Generalizations About Component Flatness at Elevated Temperature
MORE RESEARCH
Latest Industry News
iPhone 12 Production Could Be Delayed
Acer sees PC component shortages
Bio-Ink for 3-D Printing Inside the Body
Covid Seen Driving the Security Sector
U.S. Eases Restrictions on Private Remote-Sensing Satellites
EMS Manufacturing quote complexity drives OEMs to look behind EMS curtain
U.S. Manufacturing Rebounds to 14-Month High
IBM's New AI Tool Parses A Tidal Wave of Coronavirus Research
MORE INDUSTRY NEWS

Controlling Voiding Mechanisms in the Reflow Soldering Process



Controlling Voiding Mechanisms in the Reflow Soldering Process
This paper reviews the factors that influence the incidence of voids in small and large area solder joints in LED modules.
Analysis Lab

DOWNLOAD

Authored By:


Keith Sweatman, Takatoshi Nishimura, Kenichiro Sugimoto, Akira Kita
Nihon Superior Co., Ltd.
Osaka, Japan

Summary


While a significant level of voiding can be tolerated in solder joints where electrical conductivity is the main requirement, voiding at any level severely compromises thermal conductivity. For example, in Light Emitting Diode (LED) lighting modules effective conduction of heat through the 1st level die attach to the substrate and then through the 2nd level attach to the heat sink is critical to performance so that voiding in the solder joints at both levels must be minimized. Voids in solder joints are the result of bubbles of gas that do not escape before the solder has solidified.

While there is the possibility that air can be entrapped in the bond area during the reflow of solder paste the gases in the bubbles are generally considered to come mainly from the flux medium, by volatilization of solvents, as by-products of activator reactions with metal oxides, and from decomposition of resins and other constituents. Whether these gases escape from the solder joint or remain as voids depends on many factors including joint area and geometry.

Since areas of non-wetted substrate provide points of attachment for bubbles the solderability of the substrates and the activity of the flux are other factors that affect the incidence of voiding in the solder joint. Volatiles released during the time when the solder powder particles are melting and coalescing are the main source of bubbles so that the shape of the reflow profile can have a major effect on the incidence of voiding.

In this paper, the authors will review the factors that influence the incidence of voids in small and large area solder joints that simulate, respectively, the 1st and 2nd level joints in LED modules and discuss mitigation strategies appropriate to each level. They will also report the results of a study on the effect on the incidence of voids of flux medium formulation and the optimization of the thermal profile to ensure that most of the volatiles are released early in the reflow process.

Conclusions


While it is not possible to completely eliminate voids they can be minimized by a systematic approach based on recognition of the factors involved in the generation of voiding and their mitigation. In the study reported in this paper, the beneficial effects of the following factors were demonstrated with target voiding levels being achieved.
  • modifying the formulation to minimize the release of volatiles during the part of the reflow profile when the solder is molten
  • optimizing the formulation for reducing the surface tension of the solder
  • maximizing the chance of escape from the molten solder by prolonged TAL
  • vacuum treatment while the solder is molten

Incidentally, the benefit of a nitrogen atmosphere was confirmed.

Initially Published in the IPC Proceedings

Comments

No comments have been submitted to date.

Submit A Comment


Comments are reviewed prior to posting. You must include your full name to have your comments posted. We will not post your email address.

Your Name


Your Company
Your E-mail


Your Country
Your Comments



Board Talk
Solder Paste Beyond The Shelf Life?
Issues With Fillets on Via Holes?
Can Tape Residue Contaminate a Clean Tank?
Suggested Stencil Wipe Frequency?
Reflow Oven Zone Separation Challenges
When To Use Adhesive To Bond SMT Components
How To Clean a Vintage Circuit Board Assembly?
PCBA Inspection Concerns
MORE BOARD TALK
Ask the Experts
Lifted Lead on SOT Component
Allowable Bow and Twist on Round PC Fab
Mixed MSL Baking
Step Stencil Squeegee Angle
Solder Balling Splash After Reflow
Application Using No-Clean and Water Soluble Fluxes
IPC SOIC Defect Question
Mixed Process Solder Joint Appearance, Smooth or Grainy?
MORE ASK THE EXPERTS