Electronics Assembly Knowledge, Vision & Wisdom
Programs | Directory | Subscribe
Dross Contamination After Selective Soldering
Dross Contamination After Selective Soldering
We have discovered a fine low density dross on PCBs after selective soldering. The dross is difficult to see. Is there an effective way to clean this?
Board Talk

Authored By:
Contribution from
Bob Klenke
Business Development Manager
ACE Component Services
www.acecomponentservices.com
,{url:'http://www.circuitinsight.com/videos/board_talk_dross_pcb.mp4'}], clip:{autoBuffering:true, autoPlay:true, scaling:'scale' } }).ipad();
Board Talk is presented by ITM Consulting
Phil Zarrow
Phil Zarrow, ITM Consulting
With over 35 years experience in PCB assembly, Phil is one of the leading experts in SMT process failure analysis. He has vast experience in SMT equipment, materials and processes.


Jim Hall
Jim Hall, ITM Consulting
A Lean Six-Sigma Master Blackbelt, Jim has a wealth of knowledge in soldering, thermal technology, equipment and process basics. He is a pioneer in the science of reflow.
Transcript
Phil
And welcome to Board Talk with Jim Hall and Phil Zarrow of ITM Consulting, the Assembly Brothers. Today we are coming to you from the through-hole technology lab at ITM's headquarters, high atop Mount Rialto.

We are here to talk about electronic assembly, materials, equipment, components, practices and procedures, among other things. Jim, today our question is ...

Jim
It is about selective soldering, Phil. Perhaps we should search out some superior knowledge and wisdom.

Phil
Oh my, look who just walked in. It's Bob Klenke, world-renowned guru of selective and wave soldering and all things like that. Hey Bob, how are you doing?

Bob
Well, I'm doing fine. How are you guys?

Jim
Great timing Bob. So good to see you.

Phil
Today's question is indeed about selective soldering. It is from M.K.

We have discovered an extremely fine low density dross on PCBs after selective soldering. The dross is difficult to see without careful examination. Is there an effective way to clean or remove this? Out batch washing machine is unable to remove it.

We are using SN 100 C alloy and a no-clean flux applied with drop jet. The dross dust appears in the vicinity of solder joints, but not immediately adjacent to them. It seems that the dross may be carried to the board via the nitrogen blanket surrounding the nozzle.

We de-dross the pot once at the beginning of each eight hour shift and de-dross the pump assembly once per week. What do you guys think? What do think on this one Bob?

Bob
Well, from what they are describing if it can't be cleaned off, I am tending to think that the residue they are talking about could perhaps be organic, rather than metallic.

Dross is made up of tin-oxide, which can typically be removed, but excessive flux especially if it has been over-heated is organic in nature and that is perhaps why it can't be cleaned off in their washing machine.

It is not uncommon in the field we see people tending to put an excessive amount of flux in selective. You don't need much flux at all.

People tend to over-flux. It is sort of one of the ten deadly sins of selective. The other thing is the writer was saying that they are using a no-clean, which I like to call a less-clean because these is always some residue.

The other thing is it could be excessive flux in combination with bottom-side pre-heating and not bottom and top heating. You really want to heat your flux so that you can drive the carrier vehicle, activate the solids.

You want to measure top-side board to make sure to activate your flux. You should also monitor the bottom-side board temperature for flux survivability.

Jim
Bob, do you mean you have to profile your board for selective soldering?

Bob
Well, funny you should ask Jim. When I teach select workshops I always ask a show of hands of how many people profile their reflow oven.

Every hand in the room goes up. I ask how many people profile their wave machine. Maybe about half the hands go up.

When I ask how many people profile their selective I'm lucky if I get one or two. I don't understand because soldering is about time and temperature.

What this gentlemen is describing sounds like it could be an excessive amount of no-clean flux that is staying on the board. It could be over-heated on the bottom-side and therefore it is leaving organic material.

I have seen it where people are doing crazy things in their selective solder pot that they shouldn't be, like doing manual tinning as well as soldering.

They will see a black dust that they think is dross but it is burnt flux. That's what I tend to think it is.

Jim
Yeah, when you say I can't clean it I always think of over-heating flux. That is one of the things that will inhibit cleaning.

Bob
Right, because of excessive amount I can't emphasize enough that whenever I am out in the field addressing a selective soldering process issue invariably people are putting more flux on than they really need to. They are not heating it properly or monitoring the heat properly.

Whether you have latent heating or infrared heating or convection or convection IR, you need to profile the board. You don't have to do it every single time but a first article in process development is certainly in order. That is what I am thinking here.

Jim
You're the expert Bob, so I put a lot of credence in it. I hope our listeners will also.

Phil
I do too. The excessive flux thing, we see it in through-hole soldering only because you can't really do an excessive flux thing in reflow soldering.

The old adage if you add enough flux you can solder anything, more flux will make it right. Doesn't surprise me, missing the point. Hey Bob, thanks for tripping by.

Bob
You're welcome.

Phil

You have been listening to Board Talk with Phil and Jim and your other brother, Bob. Remember, if you can't laugh at yourself, we certainly will. And whatever you do, don't solder like my brothers.

Jim
Don't solder like my brothers.

Bob
Same thing.
Submit A Comment

Comments are reviewed prior to posting. Please avoid discussion of pricing or recommendations for specific products. You must include your full name to have your comments posted. We will not post your email address.

Your Name


Company


E-mail


Country


Comments


Authentication

Please type the number displayed into the box. If you attempt to submit information and receive an error, you may need to refresh the page and insert the information again.



         
Related Programs
bullet Board, Package and Die Thickness Effects Under Thermal Cycling Conditions
bullet Problems Hand Soldering 24 Layer Boards
bullet Improve DPPM for Wave Soldering Using Nitrogen
bullet Risk Mitigation in Hand Soldering
bullet Inclusion Voiding in Gull Wing Solder Joints
bullet Voiding Control On Bottom Terminated Components Using Preforms
bullet Fill the Void II: An Investigation into Methods of Reducing Voiding
bullet Selective Soldering for Interconnection Technology
bullet Reduction of Voids in Solder Joints
bullet What Causes Solder Balls During Hand Soldering?
More Related Programs