Research
Innovative Panel Plating for Heterogeneous Integration
A Method to Investigate PCB Supplier Rework Processes and Best Practices
The Effects of PCB Fabrication on High-Frequency Electrical Performance
Aerosol Jet Printing of Conductive Epoxy for 3D
EOS Exposure of Components in the Soldering Process
High Thermo-Mechanical Fatigue and Drop Shock Resistant Alloys
Filling of Microvias and Through Holes by Electrolytic Copper Plating
NASA DOD Phase 2: Copper Dissolution Testing
MORE RESEARCH
Latest Industry News
How Telecom is Rolling Out 5G During a Pandemic
Can Software Performance Engineering Save Us From the End of Moore's Law?
Tech stocks have been a winning bet, but investors worry it will fade
All This Chaos Might Be Giving You 'Crisis Fatigue'
Notebook PCB makers to see tight capacity through 3Q20
How Effective Is Nano Coating On Stencils?
U.S. Critical Infrastructure Full of Security Holes
Auto Interior Is the New Exterior
MORE INDUSTRY NEWS

Selective Solder Pot Temperatures



Selective Solder Pot Temperatures
What temperature should the solder pot in our selective soldering machine be? Should the temperature be different from our wave system? Phil Zarrow and Jim Hall, The Assembly Brothers, share their own experiences.
Board Talk

Transcript


Phil
Welcome to Board Talk with Jim Hall and Phil Zarrow of ITM Consulting, the Assembly Brothers coming to you from ITM headquarters, high above Mount Rialto.

We're here to talk about electronic assembly, materials, equipment, components, practices and procedures, with the emphasis on practice because you have to keep practicing until you get it right.

Jim, what is our question today?

Jim
Our question comes from R.W.

Can you suggest a temperature range to run the solder pot in our selective soldering machine? We use a no-clean flux with 63/37 solder and with four to ten millimeter nozzles.

Our boards are FR4, 1.6 milimeter and with either an ENIG or a HASL finish. Should the temperature be any different from our wave soldering system?

Phil
Basically you are talking about a tin-lead alloy and solder pot temperature, and again the molten solder the same temperature as what we are doing with wave solder.

Jim

Right, but one of the advantages of selective soldering is that you can tailor the process to the individual solder joints.

Whereas a board going through wave soldering sees one process, one pre-heat for all of the joints, one immersion time and immersion depth in wave parameters for all the solder joints.

My instinct with all soldering, Phil, is never get anything any hotter than you have to, because high temperatures, other than promoting wetting, high temperatures do no good to any of the materials and components on our circuit board.

But I think with selective soldering the more pertinent questions are, what is the configuration of your machine, specifically how much heating do you have to do with the solder immersion into the solder nozzle?

Do you have initial pre-heat that brings the board up or are you relying on immersion in the nozzle to give you all of your heating? I would think that would be the most significant factor in determining what the temperature should be.

If you don't have any pre-heat and you're going to have to do all of the heating for each your joints from the immersion of the nozzle you are probably going to have to run at a higher temperature to get any kind of through-put.

There may be copper erosion issues and other things, of course with tin-lead that shouldn't be too bad of a problem. And then there is a trade-off between higher temperature and immersion time versus hole fill.

The advantage that I spoke of is being able to customize the process literally on a per pin basis on your board. The simple thing is that a very thin lead in a small hole can be soldered faster than a big heavy lead in a big hole.

So you are looking at your through-put and that is going to drive your temperature decisions.

It would be nice to not have to get it any hotter than a solder wave of 240-250 C, but to get reasonable timing, reasonable heating in the joint if you are doing heating by immersion, it may be desirable to take the temperature up to 260 C. I couldn't say.

It has to be driven by the machine configuration and the nature of the specific joints in the board that you are trying to solder.

Phil
You might also want to check with the applications people at the manufacturer of your particular selective machine and see what guidelines based on their experience.

Jim
Having worked for a lot of equipment companies, I have a lot of faith in most of the service people because that is what they do. They just solve people's problems.

They hear about the bad stuff and the difficulties every day. So they are usually a pretty good source of information.

Phil
Well, you have been listening to Board Talk.

Note that Board Talk has not been FDA approved and possible side effects may range from enlightenment to absolute bewilderment.

And on that note, thank you for listening to Board Talk and whatever you do, whether you're selective, wave, reflow, hand, laser soldering whatever you do.

Jim
Don't solder like my brother.

Phil
And please don't solder like my brother

Comments

Don't forget to have the solder in the pot analyzed for impurities regularly. The alloys from the lead and board finishes leave remnants in the pot and performance can change over time.
Bradley J Fern, Datacard
Well done!!!!
Steven Reinstein, The Waveroomplus
We have a single pot selective using SN100C at +60'C above Liquidus. Low mass boards (1/2~1oz Cu) no pre-heat (but are indirectly heated when fluxing). However we also have high mass boards 2.5kg ea (4oz Cu). These are brought up to 70'C during the pre-heat stage, with PCB underside around 85'C. Seems to work. My general rule is to have about +20'C head room before you get a nozzle stick on any high mass object e.g. bus-bars.

However nozzle size, wave height(i.e. flow rate) and speed all have a bearing as to how much energy is available at the joint.
Robert Hills, Tait International
Thank you for the feedback on selective soldering 63-37. We have had a lot of experience with Japanese Automotive companies using SAC305 alloys and wanting to solder at 260. Many of the selective solder companies recommend 290-310. I have been surprised to see positive results at 260. It slows the process down a bit, but seems to work. I am curious what your thoughts are on this solder temp for SAC 305 and why the Japanese seem in lock step with this requirement.
Todd Gilmore, AGI Corporation

Submit A Comment


Comments are reviewed prior to posting. You must include your full name to have your comments posted. We will not post your email address.

Your Name


Your Company
Your E-mail


Your Country
Your Comments



Board Talk
How Effective Is Nano Coating On Stencils?
What Causes Board Delamination?
01005 Component Challenges and Bugs
Sticky Residue Under Low Clearance Parts
Soldering Relays Intrusively in Lead Free Process
Printing vs. Dispensing
Maximum Board Temperature During Tin-Lead
Is There a Spacing Spec for SMD Components?
MORE BOARD TALK
Ask the Experts
Recommended Fiducial Shape
HASL vs. Immersion Gold
Very Low Temp PCBs
Looking for Long-term Component Storage Options
Baking After Cleaning Hand Placed Parts
Conformal Coating Recommendation
Burned Chip Repair
BGA Component Grounding Problem
MORE ASK THE EXPERTS