Electronics Assembly Knowledge, Vision & Wisdom
Side Wall Wetting Induced Void Formation
Side Wall Wetting Induced Void Formation
In this study the authors examine the mechanism of void formation in the processing of microbumps.
Analysis Lab

Analysis Lab programs cover topics including:
Corrosion, Contamination, Data Acquisition, ESD and EOS, Inspection, Measurement, Profiling, Reliability, R&D, RFID, Solder Defects, Test, Tombstoning, X-ray and more.
Submit A Comment
Comments are reviewed prior to posting. You must include your full name to have your comments posted. We will not post your email address.

Your Name


Your Company


Your E-mail


Your Country


Your Comment



Authored By:
Y. C. Liang, C. Chen, and K. N. Tu
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, National Chiao Tung University,
Hsinchu, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of California at Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA, USA


Summary
A processing failure of void formation has been observed in 3D IC microbumps due to small solder volume. We prepared the sandwiched Ni/Sn2.3Ag/Ni microbumps with 4 um and 11 um thick solders and reflowed them at 260 degrees C to study the mechanism of void formation in the processing. Due to the thin solder, intermetallic compound formation of Ni Sn from the two interfaces of the solder joint can physically bridge each other.

When that happens, the degree of freedom of motion in the direction normal to the interfaces is removed. Consequently, when the remaining molten solder is drained by side wall reaction, large voids form in the joint. This is a unique mode of processing failure because of the smaller and smaller volume of solder joints in the trend of miniaturization.


Conclusions
In summary, the interfacial reactions at 260 degrees C in the Ni/Sn2.3Ag/Ni microbumps with 4 im and 11 um thick Sn2.3Ag solder have been studied. The effect of small solder thickness on void formation is significant. For the 4 im thick solder, when the reflow time reached 14 min, serious necking or shrinking of the solder from the periphery was observed due to side wall wetting. After a 34 min reflow, voids formed in the center of the microbump. This is because the Ni Sn IMCs from the upper and lower interface of the microbump have bridged together, it removed the degree of freedom of the microbump to move or to shrink in the normal direction.

Hence a drain of the molten solder by the side wall wetting will leave voids in the center of the joint. This is a processing failure of the microbump in 3D IC applications. This is a unique mode of processing failure because of the smaller and smaller volume of solder joints in the trend of miniaturization. In the thicker 11 im solder, it took much longer reflow time to allow the bridging of IMC.


Initially Published in the SMTA Proceedings

Comments
No comments have been submitted to date.
Free Newsletter Subscription
Every issue of the Circuit Insight email newsletter will bring you the latest information on the issues affecting you and your company.

Insert Your Email Address

Directory Search


Program Search
Related Programs
bullet Embedding Passive and Active Components: PCB Design and Fabrication
bullet Influence of Copper Conductor Surface Treatment for High Frequency PCB
bullet RF Capacitor Material for Use in Printed Circuit Board
bullet Advanced Thermal Management for High Power Applications
bullet Evaluation of the Use of ENEPIG in Small Solder Joints
bullet Direct Determination of Phosphorus Content in Electroless Nickel Plating
bullet Flexible Circuit Materials for High Temperature Applications
bullet Microstructure and Performance of Micro CU Pillars Assemblies
bullet The Impact of VIA and Pad Design on QFN Assembly
bullet Is HASL a Good Choice for Surface Finish?
More Related Programs