Electronics Assembly Knowledge, Vision & Wisdom
Process Change Causes Spots
Process Change Causes Spots
After implementing line improvements, tiny bright spots appeared on the surface of newly made circuit boards. What was the cause?
Mysteries of Science
Dr. Gilleo
Mysteries of Science by Dr. Ken Gilleo
Dr. Gilleo is a chemist, inventor and general problem solver. Ken has been tracking industrial forensics and collecting case histories for decades. These cases are taken from the vast world of industry and commercial enterprise.

Check out Dr. Gilleo's eBook, 100 Mysteries Solved by Science. We hope you enjoy these case histories. You need not be an engineer or scientist to understand the problems and appreciate the solutions.
Submit A Comment
Comments are reviewed prior to posting. You must include your full name to have your comments posted. We will not post your email address.

Your Name


Your Company


Your E-mail


Your Country


Your Comment



Transcript
A factory produced many kinds of printed circuits requiring dozens of process lines. Management was instituting a new initiative to boost quality and productivity. Each department was assigned a team to determine if they were functioning efficiently.

One by one each department addressed the inefficiencies within their processes. The first process for the imaging department was the application of resist. By speeding up the coater they improved yield, although the coating did look a little rougher. The next step was hardening. The team was able to shed a second off of the exposure time. To make up for this modest improvement the team reduced the oven bake time.

These small improvements went on through each department.

The following week the line was down for a day as a chemical tank needed replenishing. Once the line started up again the inspector noticed tiny bright spots where there should be nothing but green circuit board.

What was causing these spots, how did the line improvements affect the product?

Here's the rest of the story.

Close inspection showed that the tiny spots were solder. Closer examination revealed that the solder spots were sitting on top of spots of copper foil that should have been etched away. There was only one way that solder could have gotten there. It must have come from the plating line, and it had to be getting through the resist.

The initial conclusion was that a different brand of additive in the newly made plating bath was the culprit. It must have been stronger and was seeping through weak spots in the resist. Everyone agreed except a chemist who insisted that the new additive was chemically identical to the old brand.

Upon investigation the chemist learned that they had changed a few things in the process, including reducing the resist bake time.  He knew a change in the bake time would change the finish resist properties. The chemist realized that the resist was not fully hardened.

So instead of holding back the plating bath, it softened and allowed plating to occur through the resist, probably where there were small surface bubbles that made it thinner.

The processes were returned to the old settings. Everything worked just fine, and the 8% productivity savings turned out to be the real phantom. Reducing the process time spelled disaster, not productivity.

Comments
No comments have been submitted to date.
Free Newsletter Subscription
Every issue of the Circuit Insight email newsletter will bring you the latest information on the issues affecting you and your company.

Insert Your Email Address

Directory Search


Program Search
Related Programs
bullet Radioactivity Warning Surprise
bullet The Ink Spitting Autowriter
bullet The Mysterious Pink Snow
bullet Process Change Causes Spots
bullet Was the Contamination From Silicone?
bullet The Metallic Paint Secret
bullet Attack of the BLOB!
bullet What Caused the Mysterious Spots?
bullet Was It Acid Rain Itch?
bullet The Phantom Switch
More Related Programs